CV

 

Amanda Marie Kralovic

b. Saratoga Springs, NY

 

HIGHER EDUCATION:

 

2015                 University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA

                        MFA in Printmaking, May 2015

 

2004                 Central Connecticut State University, New Britain, CT

                        BA in Studio Art - Illustration

                        Dean's List, Division I Swim Team

 

ADDITIONAL EDUCATION:

 

2006 - 2012      School of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Boston, MA

                       Continuing Education Classes in Printmaking, Painting, Color Theory and Sculptural Fiber

 

2005 - 2009      Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA

                       Continuing Education Classes in Illustration, Fiber Arts and Art History

 

EXPERIENCE:

2019                  Printmaking Lecturer, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

                         Sabbatical Printmaking Replacement Position, Spring 2019

                         Classes taught: Intro to Printmaking, Screen Printing, Printmaking Studio and Advanced Printmaking

2018                 Adjunct Professor, SUNY Adirondack, Queensbury, NY,

                        Classes taught: 3 sections of 2D Design, Fall 2018

 

                        Part-Time Lecturer, University of Albany/SUNY, Albany, NY,

                        Classes taught: Artist’s Books and Narrative Class, Spring 2018

                       

                        Visiting Lecturer, Westfield State University, Westfield, MA,

                        Classes taught: Electronic Publication Design, Spring 2018

 

2016                 Art Instructor, Albany Art Room, Albany, NY

                        Relief Printing on Paper and Fabric, Fall 2016

                         

                          Visiting Instructor, Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT

                        Intaglio Printmaking for Bookmaking, Winter Term - January 2016

 

2015                 Studio Assistant for Teresita Fernandez Studio, Brooklyn, NY

                        August 2015 – Installation Project Studio Assistant for Teresita Fernandez

 

2014 - 2015       Instructor of Record, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA

                        Foundation Life Drawing - Fall 2014 and Spring 2015

 

2013 - 2014      Printmaking Shop Tech, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS:

2019                 Ann Metzger Memorial National Biennial Exhibition, St. Louis Artists’ Guild, St. Louis, MO, January – February 2019,

                        Juror: Hannah Klemm

 

2018                 Tell Me A Story: A Group of Exhibition of Narrative Art, Emerge Gallery, Saugerties, NY, October 2018, Curator: Robert Langdon

                        Cyanotypes, Members Hall gallery, Saratoga Arts, Saratoga, NY, May 2018, Solo Exhibition*

                        Bodies in Motion, Chico Art Center, Chico, CA, May 2018, Juror: Fleur Williams

 

2017                 Regional Juried Exhibition, Chris White Gallery, Wilmington, DE, November 2017, Juror: Margaret Winslow

                        Emotional Abstract Landscapes, Saratoga Arts, Reception Gallery, Saratoga Springs, NY, October/November 2017, Solo Exhibition*

                        Prismatic Explorations, Lapham Gallery/LARAC, Glens Falls, NY, February-March 2017, Five-person exhibition, Curator: Aray M. Till

                        Petit, Part 2, Emerge Gallery, Saugerties, NY, January 2017, Curator: Robert Langdon

 

2016                Southern Printmaking Biennale VII International, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, GA, November-December 2016,

                       Juror: Nicholas H. Ruth (Catalogue)

                       Unbound VI, Artistree Community Arts Center & Gallery, South Pomfret, VT, July – August 2016,

                       Juror: Mark Waskow, Contemporary Art Collector

                       NJC: Works on Paper, 2016, Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts & Sciences, Loveladies, NJ, July 2016, Juror: Carter Foster

                       2016 College Collective – Book Arts, Genesee Center for the Arts & Education, Rochester, NY, June – July 2016,

                       Juror: Laura Wilder

                        29th Annual McNeese National Works on Paper Exhibition, McNeese State University, Lake Charles, LA,

                       March – May 2016, Juror: Brooke Davis Anderson

                         4th Biennial International Open Print Show, Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri, New Zealand, January 2016,

                       Jurors: Anthony Holmquist, Elizabeth Dove, Susanna Castleden and Chris Pig

 

2015                5th Annual Armstrong 2D National Exhibition, Armstrong State University Gallery, Savannah, GA, Juror: David Griffin

                       Telling Tales, TEJAS Gallery, Dayton, OH, November 2015, Juror: Rebecca Sargent

                         National Printmaking Exhibition 2015, The Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS, July/August 2015,

                       Juror: Gordon K. Sherman

                         Force of Nature: Exploring the Power of the Feminine, WCA/NH National Juried Exhibition, Karl Drerup Art Gallery and Silver

                       Center for the Arts, Plymouth State University, Plymouth, NH, July/August 2015, Juror: Judith Brodsky

                       Boston Young Contemporaries, Boston University, 808 Gallery, Boston, MA, July/August 2015,

                       Jurors: Lucy Kim, Michelle Samour and Matt Phillips

                       UMass Dartmouth MFA, Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA, June 2015

                       MFA Thesis Exhibition 2015, University Art Gallery, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, April/May 2015

                       The Buildings of Hazelwood Park: A Visual Essay, City Hall, New Bedford, MA, April – September 2015

                       Print Show, Gallery 244, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, March 2015

 

2014                Boston Young Contemporaries, Boston University, 808 Gallery, Boston, MA, July – August 2014,

                       Jurors: Josephine Halvorson, Pieranna Cavalchini and Kenji Nakayama

                       The Sea in Stone, New Bedford State Pier, New Bedford, MA, July – October 2014

                       New Works, Gallery X, New Bedford, MA, April 2014

                       Off the Wall, Gallery 244, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, March 2014

 

2013                Glimpse, Gallery 244, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, September 2013

 

2012                Print and Paper Area Juried Show, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, April 2012

 

2011                Print and Paper Area Juried Show, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, April 2011

 

2009                Projekt 30 - October 2009 Juried exhibition, www.projekt30.com, October 2009

 

2008                Movement, Color, Light, Agni Galley, New York, NY, May 2008

 

2004                Poland in a Flash, CCSU Art Gallery, New Britain, CT, May 2004

                       Capstone Show, CCSU Art Gallery, New Britain, CT, March 2004

COLLECTIONS:

 

Hudson Headwaters

Private Collections

ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL HONORS:

 

2016                Best in Show, Art in The Park, Saratoga Arts, Saratoga Springs, NY, September 2016

2015                Studio Break Competition Finalist, 2015 Competition MA/MFA Category

2011                Honorable Mention, Print and Paper Area Award, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

2004                Gail Rutz Award, Central Connecticut State University

                       Most outstanding female athlete award for a combination of academic achievement, athletic accomplishments and citizenship.

 

RESIDENCIES:

2019                 PRINTCAMP 2019, Printmakers Open Forum, Oxford, PA, June 2019 (Upcoming)

2017                MASS MoCA, Makers’ Mill Artist in Residence, North Adams, MA, January 2017

PUBLICATIONS:

2020                Color, Shape & Pattern, ePublication on issuu.com *(upcoming for Spring 2020)

2016                Democrat & Chronicle, “College Collective show opens Friday”, Rochester, NY, June 14, 2016,

                       Interview by Robin L. Flanigan, http://on.rocne.ws/28UIQwt

                       Studio Break Podcast, http://studiobreak.com/amanda-kralovic/

                          Gallery Director’s Statement by Pang Chieh-Hsu, 5th Annual Armstrong 2D National Exhibition Catalogue, Spring 2016

2015                Force of Nature: Exploring the Power of the Feminine Exhibition Catalogue, July/August 2015

                       South Coast Today, May 2015, Review: Human figure figures prominently in MFA show,

                       New Bedford, MA

                       South Coast Today, March 2015, Review of Print Show, New Bedford, MA

 

2014                The Siren, December 2014, Volume 1, Issue 7, Featured Cover Artist, New Bedford, MA

 

 

OTHER PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES:

 

Demonstrations:

 

2014                Hand Pressed Monotypes DemonstrationUniversity of Massachusetts Dartmouth – Figure Drawing IV/VI Class, April 11, 2014

                       Lithography Pronto Plate DemonstrationUniversity of Massachusetts Dartmouth – Lithography Class, April 2, 2014

2013                Lithography Pronto Plate Demonstration Workshop, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, November 7, 2013

 

Visiting Artists/Guest Lecturer:

2019                Artist Talk, Central Michigan University, January 2019

2014                Guest Lecturer, Foundation Printmaking Workshop, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth,

                        March 25, 2014; April 22, 2014; April 24, 2014

2013                Visiting Artist, Foundation Printmaking Workshop, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth,

                        November 14, 2013

 

 

MEMBERSHIP IN PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES:

 

2016 - present            Saratoga Arts 

2014 - present            Southern Graphics Council International

2014 - present            Monoprint Guild of New England

2014 - present            The Print Center

2009 - present            American Craft Council

 

SKILLS:

 

Printmaking              Stone Lithograph, Aluminum Plate Lithograph, Pronto Plate Lithograph, Copper Intaglio, Zinc Intaglio, Screen printing,

                                  Book Binding, Monotype, Monoprint, Relief Printing, Paper Making

 

Digital Programs       Adobe Illustrator, Photoshop, InDesign, Fireworks, Dreamweaver, Flash, Quark Express, Microsoft Office

       

Painting/Drawing     Watercolor, Oil, Acrylic, Graphite, Charcoal, Pastel, Color Drawing